Check Chileka International Airport (BLZ) Information, Terminals, Facilities, and More
About Chileka International Airport
Airport Name
Chileka International Airport
IATA Code
BLZ
ICAO Code
FWCL
Airport Type
Domestic & International
Location
Blantyre, Malawi
Timezone
Latitude
-15.6813206
Longtitude
34.9695183
Facilities at Chileka International Airport
Airport Hotel
ATM
Clinic & Pharmacies
Currency Exchange Service
Duty Free Shop
Lounge
Nursery Room
Parking Lots
Prayer Area
Restaurant
Smoking Area
Waiting Area
Wheelchair Assistance
Transport Options at Chileka International Airport
Bus
Car Rental
Taxi
Train
Airport Information
Get to know
Chileka International Airport (BLZ/FWCL) is a main airport in Blantyre, with Domestic & International flights to lots of destinations. Around 2 airlines are based here, including Airlink and Ethiopian Airlines, so there are plenty of flights to choose from each day.
Access to The Airport
Every trip needs a starting point, and yours is Chileka International Airport in Blantyre. From there, you can get around with Bus, Car Rental, Taxi, and Train, so plan your route ahead of time. Set out a little early, and let the excitement build with every mile.
Airport Facilities
Chileka International Airport offers a solid range of facilities to keep your time here comfortable. Alongside the essentials — parking to keep your vehicle secure, ATMs for quick cash, and restaurants serving food and drinks — you'll also find Airport Hotel, ATM, Clinic & Pharmacies, Currency Exchange Service, Duty Free Shop, Lounge, Nursery Room, Parking Lots, Prayer Area, Restaurant, Smoking Area, Waiting Area, and Wheelchair Assistance on site. Together, these make the airport easier and more pleasant to get through. Planning a trip from Chileka International Airport? Airpaz brings you exclusive deals on flights to your favorite destinations — whether it's a quick getaway, a business trip, or somewhere new to explore. Book with Airpaz and make the most of your journey.
Last Updated on
Flight information in Chileka International Airport (BLZ)
Lowest Fare Month
Dec
Total Destinations
2
Check Flight Schedules in Chileka International Airport (BLZ)
| Flight No. | Aircraft Model | Departs | Arrives | Departure City | Departure Airport | Arrival City | Arrival Airport | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4Z451 | EMBRAER 170 | 14:10 | 16:35 | Blantyre | BLZ | Johannesburg | JNB | Check Fares |
FAQ About Chileka International Airport
Top Airlines Operating in Chileka International Airport
Popular Route from Blantyre
Popular Route to Blantyre
Best Hotel Near Chileka International Airport
Why travel with Airpaz?

Simplify Your Booking Experience
Feel the flexibility and simplicity throughout your booking process

Wide Selections of Travel Product
Enjoy your memorable moments with millions of favorable flights and accommodations

Exclusive Offer Everyday
Various daily promo with competitive price for all travelers

Online Booking Expert
Together with our credible partners, fulfilling countless traveler's needs since 2011

Affectionate Customer Support
Giving best assistance, our customer support is available 24/7 with your local language

World's Local Booking Excitement
Stress-free booking experience with local payment, currency, and language


