In continue of giving the best service and safety for all travelers, Airpaz adheres government's policies from all around the world. Hereby, Airpaz encourages our beloved travelers to cooperate by following our policy. For more information, please click here.

Saudia

Free snack will be given on this trip
Check-in is available starting from 180 minutes
Online Check-in
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight attendant images
Saudi Arabian Airlines fleet image
Saudi Arabian Airlines economy seat images
Saudi Arabian Airlines business seat images
Saudia Executive Seat Size Image
Saudi Arabian Airlines entertaiment images
Saudi Arabian Airlines wifi images
Saudi Arabian Airlines privilege program images

Last Updated:

Overview

Saudia

Introduction

Saudia (SV) is a full flight airline flying to domestic & international routes. The airline provides the passenger with a cabin baggage allowance of 7 kg and maximum dimension of 115 cm (L + W + H). The flight ticket fare does not include checked baggage allowance. Check in time at the airport starts from 180 minutes prior to the scheduled flight departure time. Check in online is allowed for flight with the airline on Saudia official website. It can be processed 1 days before scheduled flight departure time.

How to Book

1. Visit Airpaz.com, or open the Airpaz application (Android/iOS) on your handphone. 2. Fill in the details in the flight search box. 3. Choose your preferred flight. 4. Fill in the passenger and contact information on the booking page. 5. Complete payment through the selected method. 6. Get your Saudia flight e-itinerary in the My Booking page, or in your registered email.

How to Pay

The payment for your Saudia booking on Airpaz can be made via bank credit card, bank transfer, PayPal, and over the counter methods. For a complete information, visit Airpaz.com Payment Guide page.

About

Saudia

Company Profile

Saudia which operates with IATA code (SV) and ICAO code SVA, is a full flight airline that flies domestic & international routes. The airline flies to destination cities all over the world from its main hub located in King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED), King Khalid International Airport (RUH) and King Fahd International Airport (DMM). Saudia operates under Saudi Arabian Airlines Corporation. The company is lead by the CEO, Ibrahim Koshy. The head office for the airline is located in Saudi Arabia. Saudia is a member of the SkyTeam.

History

Saudia operating with IATA (SV) and ICAO (SVA) was founded in 1945. The airline is operated under Saudi Arabian Airlines Corporation. Over the years, Saudia always offers the best services for their loyal customers to obtain a position as one of the most favourable airlines in the future. The first ever flight route was between Riyadh, Jeddah and Dhahran using DC-3 (Dakota). Saudia has won 2019 ‒ Partner Appreciation Award – by the Council of British Hajjis United Kingdom (CBUK),2019 ‒ Best Hajj Airline Carrier by the Council of British Hajjis United Kingdom (CBUK),2019 ‒ ‘Best First Class Amenity Kit’ - Awarded By PAX International,2019 ‒ ‘Best Inflight Entertainment And Connectivity Launch By An Airline’ By PAX International,2019 ‒ ‘Best Airline Inflight Entertainment and Connectivity (IFEC)’ at the Inflight Middle East Awards,2019 ‒ SAUDIA celebrates receiving universally acknowledged amenity kits awards "Gold Award for First Class sleeper suit, Gold Award for Business Class the Middle East, and Highly Commended Award for Economy class",2020 ‒ FIVE-STAR Global Airline 2021 by APEX. Today, the airline has succeeded in reaching SAUDIA gains IATA 753 certification for being the Kingdom’s first airline to implement luggage tracking, along with improved luggage management systems and more efficient baggage handling,SAUDIA and the Saudi Railway Company (SAR) sign a strategic agreement to integrate SAUDIA’s international travel services with SAR’s domestic services, complete with seamless online booking, smartphone apps, self-service terminals, and luggage transfer between airports and train stations,SAUDIA adds more self-service terminals and new online services including ticket reissues, seat selection, ride booking, and onboard Wi-Fi access.

Flight Attendant

Saudi Arabian Airlines flight attendant images
Saudia cabin crew wears a uniform that is dominated by blue and black. For male flight attendants, they wear white long sleeve with black suit and gold or black tie with black trousers. For female flight attendants, they wear white long sleeve with black or blue suit and black or blue cape with black or blue trousers. Besides a perfectly designed uniform, Saudia cabin crew have earned an outstanding reputation for its excellent flight services.

Fleet

Saudi Arabian Airlines fleet image
Saudia has a number of aircrafts, all of which can be checked below:
Type Quantity
Airbus A320-214 46
Airbus A321-200 15
Airbus A330-343 32
Boeing 777-300ER 33
Boeing 787-9 13
Boeing 787-10 2

Call Center

If you have inquiry for the airline or are facing difficulties during your flight such as cancelled flights or lost baggage, you can contact the airline. The Saudia contact support can be contacted on one of the following numbers :
Country Phone
Saudi Arabia 920022222
Kuwait 22200072
United Arab Emirates 042485777
Bahrain 65005665
Oman 80074248
Jordan 065777766
Egypt 19898
UK (+44) 3712004433 / (+44) 1217900430
France 0820200505
Switzerland 0848006600
Germany 01803698888
Spain 911880020
USA 1-800-472-8342
Canada 1-855-588-0999
Turkey 90-8504551601

Live Chat

There is no live chat service for passengers of Saudia.

Facilities and Services

Saudia

Baggage

Cabin Baggage

Passengers using the service of Saudia are given a cabin baggage allowance included in their flight tickets fare. The the max dimension of the luggage put in the overhead cabin is 115 cm (L + W + H), while max weight of the luggage is 7 kg.

Checked Baggage

Free checked baggage allowance is not available for the passengers flying on Saudia.

Excess Baggage

Extra checked baggage allowance cannot be bought on Airpaz. Disclaimer: Information stated above is intended for general guide only, and may be changed by the airline with no prior notification. Contact the airline for further information.

Seat

Saudi Arabian Airlines economy seat images

Economy Class

The standard seat size of the Saudia Economy Class is 30"-33" seat pitch and 17"-18" seat width.

Saudi Arabian Airlines business seat images

Business Class

The standard seat size of the Saudia Business Class fare is 45"-63" seat pitch and 19"-21" seat width.

Saudia Executive Seat Size Image

First Class

The size of the standard seat for the First Class/Executive Class fare in Saudia is 80"-82" seat pitch and 22"-24" seat width.

Inflight Comfort

Saudi Arabian Airlines entertaiment images

Inflight Entertainment

Saudia provides services and in-flight entertainment for the passengers while flying on their aircraft, such as newspapers,magazines,movies,TV programs,box sets,music.
Saudi Arabian Airlines wifi images

Inflight Wifi

Saudia provides in-flight WiFi for the passengers.
Saudi Arabian Airlines privilege program images

Privilege Program

Privilege program is available for the loyal customers of Saudia, and more complete detail on it can be read here.

Check-in

Saudia

Web Check-in

Passengers can check in online through the official website of Saudia. To do so, click here to go to the airline’s check-in page. Online check-in page can be done 1 days prior to scheduled departure time.

Airport Check-in

Airport check in can be done in the Saudia check-in counters 180 minutes prior to the scheduled flight departure time. You are advised to check in at least one and a half hours before the check in and baggage drop counter at the airport closes.

Kiosk Check-in

Saudia provides kiosk check-in services for the passengers, that may be accessed at the departure city airport according to the availability. For further information on this service, contact the airline customer service call center. The check in time is 3 hours before the scheduled flight departure time.

App Check-in

Check in through the airline’s official mobile (Android/iOS) app is possible. To do so, download the Saudia mobile application on their mobile phone. The check in time is 48 hours before the departure time.

Terms and Conditions

Saudia
For the complete Conditions of Carriage of Saudia, click here.

Fare Rules

a. Cancellation and Refund

Flight ticket with the airline cannot be cancelled.

b. Reschedule

Changes such as reschedule may not be made for flight tickets of Saudia. For more information on Saudia tickets and fare rules, click here. Disclaimer: The airline may change its policy without any prior notification. To get an update when it happens and for their policy on insurance, flight delay, etc. check the airline’s fare rules page or directly contact the airline.

Our Airline Partners