Saudia

Saudia

Order List

Free Cabin Baggage Allowance 7 kg

Available for Check-in Online

Check-in is available starting from 180 minutes

Saudi Arabian Airlines flight attendant images
Saudi Arabian Airlines fleet image
Saudi Arabian Airlines economy seat images
Saudi Arabian Airlines business seat images
Saudia Executive Seat Size Image
Saudi Arabian Airlines entertaiment images
Saudi Arabian Airlines wifi images
Saudi Arabian Airlines privilege program images
Last Updated on 3 November 2022 13:21 (UTC +0)

Company Profile

Saudia which operates with IATA code (SV) and ICAO code SVA, is a full flight airline that flies domestic & international routes. The airline flies to destination cities all over the world from its main hub located in King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED), King Khalid International Airport (RUH) and King Fahd International Airport (DMM). Saudia operates under Saudi Arabian Airlines Corporation. The company is lead by the CEO, Ibrahim Koshy. The head office for the airline is located in Saudi Arabia. Saudia is a member of the SkyTeam.

History

Saudia operating with IATA (SV) and ICAO (SVA) was founded in 1945. The airline is operated under Saudi Arabian Airlines Corporation. Over the years, Saudia always offers the best services for their loyal customers to obtain a position as one of the most favourable airlines in the future. The first ever flight route was between Riyadh, Jeddah and Dhahran using DC-3 (Dakota). Saudia has won 2019 ‒ Partner Appreciation Award – by the Council of British Hajjis United Kingdom (CBUK),2019 ‒ Best Hajj Airline Carrier by the Council of British Hajjis United Kingdom (CBUK),2019 ‒ ‘Best First Class Amenity Kit’ - Awarded By PAX International,2019 ‒ ‘Best Inflight Entertainment And Connectivity Launch By An Airline’ By PAX International,2019 ‒ ‘Best Airline Inflight Entertainment and Connectivity (IFEC)’ at the Inflight Middle East Awards,2019 ‒ SAUDIA celebrates receiving universally acknowledged amenity kits awards "Gold Award for First Class sleeper suit, Gold Award for Business Class the Middle East, and Highly Commended Award for Economy class",2020 ‒ FIVE-STAR Global Airline 2021 by APEX. Today, the airline has succeeded in reaching SAUDIA gains IATA 753 certification for being the Kingdom’s first airline to implement luggage tracking, along with improved luggage management systems and more efficient baggage handling,SAUDIA and the Saudi Railway Company (SAR) sign a strategic agreement to integrate SAUDIA’s international travel services with SAR’s domestic services, complete with seamless online booking, smartphone apps, self-service terminals, and luggage transfer between airports and train stations,SAUDIA adds more self-service terminals and new online services including ticket reissues, seat selection, ride booking, and onboard Wi-Fi access.

Flight Attendant

Saudia cabin crew wears a uniform that is dominated by blue and black. For male flight attendants, they wear white long sleeve with black suit and gold or black tie with black trousers. For female flight attendants, they wear white long sleeve with black or blue suit and black or blue cape with black or blue trousers. Besides a perfectly designed uniform, Saudia cabin crew have earned an outstanding reputation for its excellent flight services.

Fleet

Saudia has a number of aircrafts, all of which can be checked below:
Type Quantity
Airbus A320-214 46
Airbus A321-200 15
Airbus A330-343 32
Boeing 777-300ER 33
Boeing 787-9 13
Boeing 787-10 2

Call Center

If you have inquiry for the airline or are facing difficulties during your flight such as cancelled flights or lost baggage, you can contact the airline. The Saudia contact support can be contacted on one of the following numbers :
Country Phone
Saudi Arabia 920022222
Kuwait 22200072
United Arab Emirates 042485777
Bahrain 65005665
Oman 80074248
Jordan 065777766
Egypt 19898
UK (+44) 3712004433 / (+44) 1217900430
France 0820200505
Switzerland 0848006600
Germany 01803698888
Spain 911880020
USA 1-800-472-8342
Canada 1-855-588-0999
Turkey 90-8504551601

Live Chat

There is no live chat service for passengers of Saudia.

Airpaz Airline Partners

Spirit Airlines Logo ImagesFrontier Airlines Logo ImagesAllegiant Air Logo ImagesBreeze Airways Logo ImagesAlaska Airlines Logo ImagesFlair Airlines Logo ImagesNorse Atlantic Airways Logo ImagesThai AirAsia Logo ImagesPhilippines AirAsia Logo ImagesJetstar Airways Logo ImagesPhilippine Airlines Logo ImagesSingapore Airlines Logo ImagesVietjet Air Logo ImagesAir Canada Logo ImagesNorse Atlantic UK Logo ImagesPlay Airlines Logo ImagesAvelo Airlines Logo ImagesJetstar Japan Logo Images
See All Airline Partners